Clients | Lighting Designers

Malcolm Rippeth

Malcolm is a freelance Lighting Designer working across Theatre, Opera and Dance worldwide.

He has been an Associate Artist of Kneehigh Theatre for over fifteen years having lit productions such as Brief Encounter, Tristan & Yseult, The Red Shoes, The Wild Bride, Nights at the Circus, Don John, and The Umbrellas of Cherbourg.

Malcolm designed the season lighting rig at Shakespeare's Globe for Artistic Director Emma Rice, as well as lighting a number of Globe productions.

awards and nominations

Nomiated for a Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical for 946: The Amazing Story of Aldophus Tips.
Malcolm won the WhatsOnStage Award for Best Lighting Designer for Brief Encounter and Six Characters in Search of an Author in the West End and a Village Voice OBIE as a member of the design team for Brief Encounter off-Broadway. He was nominated for the Outer Critics Circle Award for Brief Encounter on Broadway, and in 2016 for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award for Tristan and Yseult at South Coast Rep.

Productions

 

2019

THE MIRROR CRACK'D Director: Melly Still
The Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
 
SONGS FOR NOBODIES Director: Simon Phillips
Ambassadors Theatre, West End
 
DON GIOVANNI/ THE TURN OF THE SCREW Directors: Michael Boyd/ Louisa Muller
Garsington Opera
 
DIE WALKÜRE Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall
 

2018

THE RAKES PROGRESS Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall
 

BLACK CAT: BOHEMIA

Director: Sean Kempton
Underbelly Festival, Southbank

WISE CHILDREN

Director: Emma Rice
Wise Children, Old Vic, UK Tour

FUP

Director: Simon Harvey
Kneehigh Asylum and UK Tour

SWEET CHARITY

Director: Paul Hart
The Watermill Theatre

LA BELLE HÉLÈNE Director: Bruno Ravella
Opera National de Lorraine
 

SONGS FOR NOBODIES

Director: Simon Philips
Wilton's Music Hall 

THE FLYING LOVERS OF VITEBSK

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh, UK & US Tour

CAPRICCIO

Director: Tim Albery
Garsington Opera

FALSTAFF

Director: Bruno Ravella
Garsington Opera

THE SKATING RINK

Director: Stewart Laing
Garsington Opera

BRIEF ENCOUNTER

Director: Emma Rice
Birmingham Repertory

DAS RHEINGOLD

Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall

2017

APOCALYPSE MEOW

Director: Meow Meow
Sam Wanamaker Playhouse 

THE SECRET THEATRE

Director: Matthew Dunster
Sam Wanamaker Playhouse

THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh, Bristol Old Vic and Tour 

ROMANTICS ANONYMOUS

Director: Emma Rice
Shakespeare's Globe

THE TIN DRUM Director: Mike Shepherd
Kneehigh, UK Tour
 
RUMPLESTILTSKIN Ballet LORENT
Northern Stage
THE FLYING LOVERS OF VITEBSK Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh, Bristol Old Vic and Tour
TITUS ANDRONICUS
 
Director: Blanche McIntyre
Barbican Theatre
 
TRISTAN & YSEULT

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh, UK Tour

PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE

Director: Michael Boyd
Garsington Opera

BOUDICA

Director: Eleanor Rhode
Shakespeare's Globe

TWELFTH NIGHT

Director: Emma Rice
Shakespeare's Globe

946: THE AMAZING STORY OF ADOLPHUS TIPS

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh, UK & US Tour

A JUDGEMENT IN STONE

Director: Roy Marsden
Theatre Royal Windsor

FIDELIO

Director: Daniel Slater
Royal Festival Hall

MY BRILLIANT FRIEND

Director: Melly Still
Rose Theatre Kingston

RICHARD III

Director: Barrie Rutter
Hull Truck & Northern Broadsides

TITUS ANDRONICUS

Director: Blanche McIntyre
Royal Shakespeare Company

ALCINA

Director: David Alden
Santa Fe Opera

 

2016

A VERY OLD MAN WITH ENORMOUS WINGS

Director: Mike Shepherd
Kneehigh & Little Angel Theatre

LE PREMIER MEURTRE

Director: Ted Huffman
Le Balcon, Opera de Lille

946: THE AMAZING STORY OF ADOLPHUS TIPS

Director: Emma Rice
Shakespeare’s Globe & Tour

IDOMENEO

Director: Tim Albery
Garsington Opera

FUP

Director: Simon Harvey
Kneehigh Asylum

THE FLYING LOVERS OF VITEBSK

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh, Bristol Old Vic & Tour

DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE (and other love songs)

Director: Mike Shepherd
Kneehigh International Tour

PLEASURE

Director: Tim Albery
Opera North

CAPRICCIO

Director: Tim Albery
Santa Fe Opera

GOOD CANARY

Director: John Malkovich
Rose Theatre Kingston

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Director: Emma Rice
Shakespeare’s Globe

ONLY THE BRAVE

Director: Steve Marmion
Wales Millennium Centre

IN PARENTHESIS

Director: David Pountney
Welsh National Opera, Cardiff and Tour

THE HERBAL BED

Director: James Dacre
English Touring Theatre, Royal & Derngate and Rose Theatre Kingston

 

2015

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Director: Ciaran McConville
Rose Theatre Kingston

MY PEOPLE

Director: Steffan Donnelly
Clwyd Theatr Cymru & Invertigo co-production

WALLFLOWER

Director: Richard Gregory
Quarantine on tour

DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE (and other love songs)

Director: Mike Shepherd
Kneehigh on tour
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE

Director: Joe Dowling
Gate Theatre Dublin

SNOW WHITE

Choreographer: Liv Lorent
balletLORENT, Sadler's Wells & UK Tour

INSTANT LIGHT

Choreographer: Liv Lorent
ballet/LORENT, Stockton International Riverside Festival

THE DEAD MONKEY

Director: Hannah Price
Park Theatre

GIOVANNA D’ARCO

Director: Elijah Moshinsky
Buxton Opera Festival

LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR

Director: Stephen Unwin
Buxton Opera Festival

946: THE AMAZING STORY OF ADOLPHUS TIPS

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh Asylum

AFTER ELECTRA

Director: Samuel West
Theatre Royal Plymouth/Tricycle

WHAT FALLS APART

Director: Max Roberts
Live Theatre Newcastle

THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS

Director: Joe Murphy
Chichester Festival Theatre/UK Tour

BOA

Director: Hannah Price
Trafalgar Studios

THE THREE LIONS

Director: Philip Wilson
St James Theatre/UK Tour

 

2014

TRISTAN AND YSEULT

Director:Emma Rice
Kneehigh Theatre

FLYING INTO DAYLIGHT

Director: Ron Hutchinson & Max Roberts
Live Theatre Newcastle

GHOST FROM A PERFECT PLACE

Director: Russell Bolam
Arcola Theatre

NOT THE WORST PLACE

Director: George Perrin
Paines Plough, Theatr Clwyd & Sherman Cymru

SCIENCE MUSEUM LIVE – THE ENERGY SHOW

Director: Martin Lamb
Science Museum Group, UK tour

THE GIRL’S GUIDE TO SAVING THE WORLD

Director: Amelia Sears
Hightide Festival Theatre

L’INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA

Director: Tim Albery
Opera North

THE JACOBIN

Director: Stephen Unwin
Buxton Opera Festival

ORFEO ED EURIDICE

Director: Stephen Medcalf
Buxton Opera Festival

DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE (and other love songs)

Director: Mike Shepherd
Kneehigh Theatre

SPRING AWAKENING

Director: Ben Kidd
Headlong

THE THREEPENNY OPERA

Director: Peter Rowe/Jenny Sealey
Nottingham Playhouse/New Wolsey Theatre/Graeae Theatre Company/Birmingham Repertory/West Yorkshire Playhouse

TRISTAN & YSEULT

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh/USA Tour

BRIEF ENCOUNTER

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh/USA Tour

REFUGEE BOY

Director: Gail McIntyre
UK Tour/West Yorkshire Playhouse

MOON TIGER

Director: Stephen Unwin
Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour

 

2013

THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS

Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre

THE THREE LIONS

Director: Philip Wilson
Pleasance London/Edinburgh Festival

THE ENERGY SHOW

Director: Martin Lamb
The Science Museum/Imax Theatre

BRIEF ENCOUNTER

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh/Australian/US Tours

DARK ROAD

Director: Mark Thomson
Lyceum Edinburgh

THE NIGHT BALL

Chor: Liv Lorent
balletLORENT/UK Tour

OURS WAS THE FEN COUNTRY

Director: Dan Canham
Still House/MAYK
Bristol Old Vic/New Wolsey Theatre/DanceXchange/UK Tour/NT Shed

TRISTAN & YSEULT

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh Theatre/UK Tour/
Berkeley Rep.

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY

Director: Blanche McIntyre
Royal Exchange Manchester

THE EMPRESS

Director: Emma Rice
Royal Shakespeare Company

REFUGEE BOY

Director: Gail McIntyre
West Yorkshire Playhouse

FOREVER HOUSE

Director: Joe Murphy
Drum Theatre Plymouth

THREEPENNY OPERA

Director: Ted Huffman
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées/Royal Festival Hall

AND THEN THE DARK

Director: Peter Rowe
New Wolsey Theatre

THE WILD BRIDE

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh/Berkeley Repertory Theatre
& St. Ann’s Warehouse NY

A VERY OLD MAN WITH ENORMOUS WINGS

Director: Mike Shepherd
UK Tour/Little Angel Theatre

 

previous theatre

THE DEAD

Director: Joe Dowling
Abbey Theatre, Dublin

MIDNIGHT’S PUMPKIN

Director: Mike Shepherd & Emma Rice
Kneehigh/BAC

THE PROMISE

Director: Alex Sims
Donmar /Trafalgar Studio

LONDON

Director: George Perrin
Paines Plough/UK Tour

STEPTOE AND SON

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh / West Yorkshire Playhouse

WEST SIDE STORY

Director: Will Tuckett
Sage Gateshead

WAH! WAH! GIRLS

Director: Emma Rice
Sadler’s Wells / Stratford East

BELONG

Director: Indhu Rubasingham
Tiata Fahodzi and Royal Court Co-Production

THE PITCHFORK DISNEY

Director: Edward Dick
The Arcola Theatre

THE LADY FROM THE SEA

Director: Stephen Unwin
Rose Theatre, Kingston

THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH

Director: Blanche McIntyre
Salisbury Playhouse

A VERY OLD MAN WITH ENORMOUS WINGS

Director: Mike Shepherd
Little Angel Theatre

STONES IN HIS POCKETS

Director: Indhu Rubasingham
Tricycle Theatre

LITTLE WOMEN

Director: Michael Barker-Caven
Gate Theatre Dublin

THE WILD BRIDE

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh Asylum 2011/UK Tour

PERSUASION

Director: Kate Saxon
Salisbury Playhouse

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST & FAREWELL TO THE THEATRE

Director: Stephen Unwin
Rose Theatre, Kingston

DECADE

Director: Rupert Goold
Headlong Theatre

H.M.S PINAFORE

Director: Joe Dowling
Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

THE ACID TEST

Director: Simon Godwin
Royal Court

THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG

Director: Emma Rice
Leicester Curve

 

opera and dance

RAPUNZEL

balletLORENT

ARMIDA

Director: Martin Duncan
Garsington Opera 2010

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

Director: John Cox
Garsington Opera 2010

MaETERNAL

Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent
BalletLORENT at Northern Stage

DESIGNER BODY

Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent
BalletLORENT tour

La NUIT INTIME

Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent
BalletLORENT in Bergen, Norway (previously UK tour)

 

theatre

THE FIELD

Director: Joe Dowling
Lane Productions, Olympia Theatre Dublin

CALENDAR GIRLS

Director: Marti Maraden
Winnipeg and Toronto

BLOOD, SWEAT & TEARS

Director: Liv Lorent
balletLORENT

THE RED SHOES

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh Theatre UK tour

KIN

Director: Jeremy Herrin
Royal Court Upstairs

CRASH

Director: Sarah Esdaile
West Yorkshire Playhouse

BRIEF ENCOUNTER

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh – Roundabout NY, US Tour, previously UK tour & West End / Birmingham Rep/ WYP (in association with David Pugh)

 

SPUR OF THE MOMENT

Director: Jeremy Herrin
Royal Court Upstairs

For the Kneehigh Asylum: BLAST!, KING OF PRUSSIA (both Dir Mike Shepherd) and THE RED SHOES (Dir Emma Rice)

CALENDAR GIRLS

Director: Hamish McColl
Australia, previously West End, Chichester Festival Theatre and tour

THE DEVIL INSIDE HIM

Director: Elen Bowman
National Theatre Wales at the New Theatre, Cardiff

DUMB SHOW

Director: Stephen Unwin
Rose Theatre Kingston

DARK SIDE OF BUFFOON

Director: Timothy Sheader
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR

Director: Rupert Goold
Australian tour, UK tour, West End. Chichester / Headlong co-production.

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Director: Steve Marmion
Lyric Hammersmith

CONFESSIONS OF A JUSTIFIED SINNER

Director: Mark Thomson
Royal Lyceum Edinburgh

THE WINSLOW BOY

Director: Stephen Unwin
Rose Theatre Kingston / Theatre Royal Bath Tour

DON JOHN

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh & RSC co-production, UK tour

HIS DARK MATERIALS PARTS1 & 2

Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Birmingham Rep

COPENHAGEN

Director: Tony Cownie
Edinburgh Lyceum

EDWARD GANT’S AMAZING FEATS OF LONELINESS

Director: Steve Marmion
Headlong Theatre

MARY ROSE

Director: Tony Cownie
Edinburgh Lyceum

THE BLOODY CHAMBER

Director: Neil Murray
Northern Stage

JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH

Director: Dani Parr
Theatre Royal, Northampton

KAFKA’S DICK

Director: Sarah Esdaile
Watford Palace Theatre

CYMBELINE

Director: Emma Rice
Kneehigh Theatre Company on tour in South America and previously on UK tour including RSC Swan/WYP

FAUSTUS

Director: Original director Rupert Goold, revival by Steve Marmion
Headlong UK tour, previously at Hampstead Theatre

THE GROUCH

Director: Sarah Esdaile
West Yorkshire Playhouse

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Director: Gail McIntyre
West Yorkshire Playhouse

STARSEEKER

Director: Dani Parr
Theatre Royal, Northampton

TRANCE

Director: Shoji Kokami and Sarah Chew
Bush Theatre

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Director: Simon Reade
Bristol Old Vic

SOMEONE ELSE’S SHOES

Director: Stephen Unwin
English Touring Theatre

TUTTI FRUTTI

Director: Tony Cownie
National Theatre of Scotland

MRS WARREN’S PROFESSION

Director: Tony Cownie
Edinburgh Lyceum & Nottingham Playhouse

HAMLET

Director: Stephen Unwin
English Touring Theatre (& transfer to the New Ambassadors)

MOTHER COURAGE

Director: Stephen Unwin
English Touring Theatre

MONKEY

Director: Dominic Hill
Dundee Rep

 

other work for kneehigh

NIGHTS AT THE CIRCUS

Director: Emma Rice
Lyric Hammersmith / tour

THE BACCHAE (Winner TMA Award for Best Touring production)

Director: Emma Rice
West Yorkshire Playhouse / UK tour / Lyric Hammersmith

ANTIGONE AT HELL’S MOUTH

Director: Mike Shepherd
Kneehigh/NYT at Soho Theatre

PANDORA’S BOX

Director: Emma Rice and Neil Murray
Co-pro with Northern Stage / tour

 

other work for west yorkshire playhouse

SCUFFER

Director: Alex Chisholm
Courtyard Theatre

THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE

Director: Ian Brown
Quarry

VODOU NATION

Director: Geraldine Connor & Brett Bailey
UK tour

HOMAGE TO CATALONIA

Director: Josep Galindo
WYP/Northern Stage/Teatre Romea co-production playing at WYP, Newcastle Playhouse, Paris and Barcelona

MEDEA and OFF CAMERA

Director: Femi Elufowoju Jnr
Courtyard

 

other work for english touring theatre

ROMEO AND JULIET

Director: Stephen Unwin
& Hong Kong Arts Festival

JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN (co-designer Ben Ormerod)

Director: Stephen Unwin

ANTON CHEKHON

Director: Michael Pennington
Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal & Oxford Playhouse

Malcolm was also associate lighting designer on THE YORK REALIST for ETT and The Royal Court in the West End.

 

other work for northern stage

THE LITTLE PRINCE

 

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

and Greenwich

KAPUT!

at Live Theatre Newcastle

CINZANO & SMIRNOVA’S BIRTHDAY

 

THE SNOW QUEEN

 

THE TIGER’S BRIDE

Director: All Neil Murray

NOIR

Director: Max Roberts
Northern Stage & Live Theatre at Newcastle Playhouse

 

other work for live theatre newcastle

A NIGHTINGALE SANG IN ELDON SQUARE

Director: Max Roberts

LUSH LIFE

Director: Max Roberts

THE LOVERS

 

OUR KIND OF FUN

 

TOAST

 

DIRTY NETS

Director: all Jeremy Herrin

CHARLIE’S TROUSERS

 

COOKING WITH ELVIS

 

KEEPERS OF THE FLAME

Director: all Max Roberts
All RSC/Live Theatre co-prod

 

other theatre

HAY FEVER

Director: Damian Cruden
York Theatre Royal

MACBETH

Director: Damian Cruden
York Theatre Royal

DICK WHITTINGTON

Director: Peter Rowe
Theatr Clwyd

WOODY ALLEN’S MURDER MYSTERIES

Director: Janey Clarke
I’m a Camera, Croydon Warehouse

COELACANTH

Director: Erica Whyman
Pleasance Edinburgh

LITTLE SWEET THING

Director: Michael Buffong
Birmingham Rep/Nottingham Playhouse/Ipswich Wolsey

BLACK COCKTAIL

Director: Erica Whyman
Pleasance Edinburgh

BILL SHAKESPEARE’S ITALIAN JOB

Director: Malachi Bogdanov
Cooperesque at the Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh

DEALER’S CHOICE

Director: Femi Elufowoju Jnr
Salisbury Playhouse Studio

FOYER

Director: Richard Gregory
Leicester Haymarket

BOB DOWNE – BRIGHTER! WHITER!

Karushi at Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh & UK tour

BINTOU

Director: Sacha Wares
Arcola Theatre

THE SELFISH GIANT

Director: Annie Wood
Gulbenkian Studio Newcastle / Leicester Haymarket Studio

A BILLION SECONDS

Director: Ann Cleary
Strathcona Theatre Company on UK tour

ABYSSINIA

Director: Femi Elufowoju Jnr
Tiata Fahodzi UK tour

THREE WISHES

Director: Erica Whyman
Karushi at Pleasance Edinburgh

THE GHOST OF GARCIA LORCA

Director: Paul Phillips
Foolsyard at Gulbenkian Studio Newcastle and N/E tour

TEAR FROM A GLASS EYE

Director: Erica Whyman
Gate Notting Hill & National Studio production

THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP

Director: Erica Whyman
Southwark Playhouse

POPPY DAY

Director: Erica Whyman
Stone Ranger at Pleasance Edinburgh & UK tour

MEL AND SUE – BACK TO OUR ROOTS

Director: Cal McCrystal
Stone Ranger prods / UK Tour

MEL AND SUE – PLANET PUSSYCAT

Director: Alison Edgar
Stone Ranger prods / Edinburgh & tour

SPITTING LOVE

Director: Wils Wilson
New Writing North at Customs House, South Shields

 

other opera and dance

CRUSH A new dance piece performed by DANIEL DAW

Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent
Dance City, Newcastle & Tour

THE GYMNAST

Director: Jane Arnfield and Nigel Charnock
Edinburgh Festival

CARMEN JONES

Director: Jude Kelly
Royal Festival Hall

SEVEN DEADLY SINS

Director: Choreographer Roy Campbell-Moore
Welsh National Opera & Diversions Dance co-production

THE PHILOSOPHERS’ STONE

Director: John Cox
Garsington Opera

ANGELMOTH

BalletLORENT on UK tour

La VIE DES FANTASMES EROTIQUES ET ESTHETIQUES

Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent
BalletLORENT on UK tour

WHO PUT BELLA IN THE WYCH ELM? and INFINITO NERO (co-designer Cathie Boyd)

Director: Cathie Boyd
Almeida Aldeburgh Opera at Aldeburgh Festival, Almeida and UK tour

THE BALL

Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent
balletLORENT on site specific UK tour, Dusseldorf & Bruges

 

RT @NHM_London: It's #LoveTheatreDay and we're celebrating with @TheWiderEarth, the play showing at the Museum. We're taking a look back to…

RT @Opera_North: The #ONTosca set (designed by @tomscuttdesign) looks just as stunning from backstage! #LoveTheatreDay Excited for Tosca @…

What a brilliant show! https://t.co/lvmx55DiQR

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 'the addition of dancers provides us with an additionally guttural sense of the lovers’ pain' Choreography by… https://t.co/8EgEiXa1TM