About us Our clients

Clients | Lighting Designers

Rick Fisher

AWARDS and nominations

2017 - Knight of Illumination Lifetime Recognition Award 
In 2011 Rick became a Fellow of the Association of Lighting Production and Design
2009 - Tony, Drama Desk & Outer Critics Circle Awards for Best Lighting Design of a Musical (Billy Elliot)
2008 - Live Design Awards Theatre Lighting Designer of the Year
2005 - World Stage Design Exhibition Bronze Medal for Lighting Design
2003 - Golden Triga Prague Quadrennial (British Entry) & Golden Award Backstage West (Cinderella)
1998 - Olivier Award for Best Lighting Design(Lady in the Dark, Chips with Everything)
1996 - Ovation and Los Angeles Drama Critics Award (An Inspector Calls)
1995 - Golden Triga Prague Quadrennial (British Entry)
1994 -  Tony & Drama Desk Awards (An Inspector Calls) & Olivier Award for Best Lighting Design (Hysteria, Machinal, Moonlight)

1993, 1995, 2006 - Olivier Award Nominations
2017 - Drama Desk Award nomination (The Judas Kiss)
2015 - Outer Critics Circle Award nomination (The Audience)
2010 - WhatsOnStage Award nomination for Best Lighting Design

 

Productions

2024

I PAGLIACCI

Director: Jeffery Marc Buchman
Florida Grand Opera

LA TRAVIATA

Director: Chía Patiño
Florida Grand Opera

AN ACTOR CONVALESCING IN DEVON

Director: Clarissa Brown & Richard Nelson
Hampstead Theatre

recent credits

SAN XING DUI

Director: Thom Southerland
Shanghai

SEMELE
(with Peter Mumford) 

Director: Adele Thomas
Glyndebourne Opera

NOISES OFF

Director: Thom Southerland
Cottbus, Germany

EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR

Director: Bruce Guthrie
NCPA, Mumbai

GISELLE

Director: Yoshida Miyako
National Ballet of Japan

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

Director: Stephen Daldry
UK Tour

THE SILENT WOMAN

Director: Christian Räth
Bard Summerscape Opera

MIDDLE

Director: Polly Findlay
National Theatre

THE BREACH

Director: Sarah Frankcom
Hampstead Theatre

RED RIDING HOOD

Director: Robert Shaw Cameron
Theatre Royal Stratford East

EUGENE ONEGIN

Director: Alessandro Talevi
Santa Fe Opera

BILLY ELLIOT

Director: Stephen Daldry
Korea

LA TRAVIATA

Director: Marta Domingo
Royal Muscat Opera

SEMELE

Director: Thomas Guthrie
UK & European Tour/Monteverdi Choir & Orchestra

EDMUND DE BERGERAC

Director: Roxana Silbert
Birmingham Rep

MAN OF LA MANCHA

Director: Lonny Price
English National Opera

THE PEARL FISHERS

Director: Shawna Lucey 
Santa Fe Opera

UNCLE VANYA

Director: Rupert Everett
Theatre Royal Bath

WEST SIDE STORY

Director: Stephen Whitson
Edinburgh International Festival

BENVENUTO CELLINI

Director: Noa Naamat
UK & European Tour/Monteverdi Choir & Orchestra

WHAT'S IN A NAME

Director: Jeremy Sams
UK Tour

THE PERMANENT WAY

Director: Alexander Lass
The Vaults

THE HAYSTACK

Director: Roxana Silbert
Hampstead Theatre

LA CAGE AUX FOLLES

Director: Jez Bond
Park Theatre

BEETHOVEN CONCERT (RFH)

Philharmonia Orchestra

ELEKTRA

Bournemouth Symphony

CARMEN

Director: Edward Dick
Opera North

'NIGHT MOTHER

Director: Roxana Silbert
Hampstead Theatre

for west end

CONSENT

Director: Roger Michell

WOMAN IN WHITE

Director: Thom Southerland

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

Director: Stephen Daldry

RENT

Director: Bruce Guthrie

THE AUDIENCE

Director: Stephen Daldry

SUNNY AFTERNOON

Director: Edward Hall

CHARIOTS OF FIRE

Director: Edward Hall

THE JUDAS KISS

Director: Neil Armfield

BILLY ELLIOT

Director: Stephen Daldry

HERGE'S ADVENTURES OF TIN TIN

Director: Rufus Norris

OLD TIMES

Director: Roger Michell

FAMILY REUNION

Director: Jeremy Herrin

THE PHILANTHROPIST

Director: David Grindley

JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA

Director: Stewart Lee

A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE

Director: Adrian Noble

LOBBY HERO

Director: Mark Brokaw

BOSTON MARRIAGE

Director: Phyllida Lloyd

A NUMBER

Director: Stephen Daldry

GLEE CLUB

Director: Mike Bradwell

STAR QUALITY

Director: Christopher Luscombe

NAPOLEON

Director: Francesca Zambello

MY ZINC BED

Director: David Hare

MISS JULIE

Director: Michael Boyd

LENNY

Director: Sir Peter Hall

MACBETH

Director: John Crowley

VIA DOLOROSA

Director: Stephen Daldry

THE OLD NEIGHBOURHOOD

Director: Patrick Marber

SWAN LAKE

Choreographer: Matthew Bourne

CINDERELLA

Director: Matthew Bourne

THE CHANGING ROOM

Director: James MacDonald

HYSTERIA

Director: Phyllida Lloyd

RAT IN THE SKULL

Director: Stephen Daldry

SERIOUS MONEY

Director: Max Stafford-Clark

for broadway

THE AUDIENCE

Director: Stephen Daldry

THE PHILANTHROPIST

Director: David Grindley

BILLY ELLIOT

Director: Stephen Daldry

SWAN LAKE

Choreographer: Matthew Bourne

VIA DOLOROSA

Director: Stephen Daldry

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

Director: Stephen Daldry

SOME AMERICANS ABROAD

Director: Roger Michell

SERIOUS MONEY

Director: Max Stafford-Clark

off broadway

MAN TO MAN

Director: Bruce Guthrie & Scott Graham

THE JUDAS KISS

Director: Neil Armfield

for the national theatre

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

Director: Stephen Daldry

MIDDLE

Director: Polly Findlay

CONSENT

Director: Roger Michell

WASTE

Director: Roger Michell

LANDSCAPE WITH WEAPON

Director: Roger Michell

JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA

Director: Stewart Lee

HONOUR

Director: Roger Michell

MOTHER CLAP'S MOLLY HOUSE

Director: Nicholas Hytner

THE WINTER'S TALE

Director: Nicholas Hytner

ALBERT SPEER

Director: Trevor Nunn

BLUE/ORANGE

Director: Roger Michell

BETRAYAL

Director: Trevor Nunn

FLIGHT

Director: Howard Davies

CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING

Director: Howard Davies

LADY IN THE DARK

Director: Francesca Zambello

FAIR LADIES PLAYING A GAME OF POEM CARDS

Director: John Crowley

BLINDED BY THE SUN

Director: Ron Daniels

DEATH OF A SALESMAN

Director: David Thacker

UNDER MILK WOOD

Director: Roger Michell

THE COUP

Director: Roger Michell

PERICLES

Director: Phyllida Lloyd

MACHINAL

Director: Stephen Daldry

PEER GYNT

Director: Declan Donnellan

INTERNATIONAL

SWEENEY TODD

Director: Lee Blakeley
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

THE KING AND I 

Director: Lee Blakeley
Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

THE SOUND OF MUSIC

Director: Jonathan Butterell
Citi Opera Theatre, Buenos Aires Argentina

DISNEY'S THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

Director: James Lapine
Berlin

FORBIDDEN CITY

Director: Stephen Dexter
Singapore Repertory Theatre

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Director: Bruce Guthrie
Singapore Repertory Theatre

OTHELLO 

Director: Bruce Guthrie
Singapore Repertory Theatre

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Director: Edward Dick
Singapore Repertory Theatre

HAMLET, AN INSPECTOR CALLS, KING LEAR, RED DEMON, SALOME, FALSTAFF, BILLY ELLIOT, MATTHEW BOURNE'S SWAN LAKE , MATA HARI, GISELLE All Japan

OPERA

Lighting design for 27 operas at Santa Fe Opera between 2001-2021
SWEENEY TOOD

Director: Lee Blakeley
Houston Opera/San Francisco Opera

THE KING AND I

Director: Lee Blakeley
Chicago Lyric Opera

MADAME BUTTERFLY

Director: Lee Blakeley
LA Opera/Santa Fe Opera

FALSTAFF

Director: Lee Blakeley
LA Opera

FALSTAFF

Director: David Kneuss
Saito Kinen Festival, Japan

ALBERT HERRING 

Director: Paul Curran
LA Opera/Santa Fe Opera

PETER GRIMES

Director: Paul Curran
LA Opera/Santa Fe Opera/Oslo

SALOME

Director: Daniel Slater
Santa Fe Opera

SALOME

Director: Francesca Zambello/Christian Rath
Saito Kinen Festival Japan

BETROTHAL IN A MONASTERY

Director: Daniel Slater
Glyndebourne/Valencia

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Director: David Pountney
Fenice, Venice

THE HEART OF DARKNESS

Director: Edward Dick
Royal Opera House

TSARINA'S SLIPPERS

Director: Francesca Zambello
Royal Opera House

WOZZECK

Director: Keith Warner
Royal Opera House

OF MICE AND MEN

Director: Francesca Zambello
Washington Opera

THE LITTLE PRINCE

Director: Francesca Zambello 
Houston Opera/New York City Opera/San Francisco Opera 

FIERY ANGEL

Director: Francesca Zambello
Bolshoi Theatre

TURANDOT

Director: Francesca Zambello
Bolshoi Theatre

MONTECCHI I CAPULETTI

Director: Paul Curran
Charleston, S.C.

THE FLYING DUTCHMAN

Director: Chen Shi-Zheng
Charleston S.C.

TURANDOT

Director: Rupert Goold
English National Opera

LA VESTALE

Director: Francesca Zambello
English National Opera

VERDI'S REQUIEM

Director: Phyllida Lloyd
English National Opera

DER FREISCHUTZ

Director: David Pountney
English National Opera

DR OX'S EXPERIMENT

Director: Atom Egoyan
English National Opera

THE FAIRY QUEEN

Director: David Pountney
English National Opera

WOZZECK 

Director: William Friedkin
Florence Maggio Musicale

THE FLYING DUTCHMAN

Director: Francesca Zambello
Bordeaux, France

LA TRAVIATA

Director: Jonathan Miller
Bastille, France

CARMEN

Director: Edward Dick
Opera North

GLORIANA 

Director: Phyllida Lloyd
Opera North

MEDEA

Director: Phyllida Lloyd
Opera North

LA BOHEME

Director: Phyllida Lloyd
Opera North

L’ETOILE

Director: Phyllida Lloyd
Opera North

MANON LESCAUT

Director: Stephen Daldry
Dublin, Ireland

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Director: Stephen Medcalf/John Elliot Gardiner
Parma, Italy

BALLET

GISELLE 

Director: Miyako Yoshida
National Ballet of Japan 

SWAN LAKE

Director: Matthew Bourne
World Tour/West End/Los Angeles/Broadway

CINDERELLA

Director: Matthew Bourne
West End/Los Angeles

other

Chairman of the Association of Lighting Design and Production 1995-2011

Vice President of the Association of Lighting Design and Production 2011-Present

Trustee Back Up The Technical Entertainment Charity

Former trustee National Board of United Scenic Artists, USA

Former visiting Professor in Lighting Design - Dramatiska Institute Stockholm, Sweden